?

Log in

LeapsBarnes' Legacy Archive




This is an archive post for all of my legacies as well as random stories. This includes most prominently:


A Shadowed Legacy and the Rose Legacy



The prologue to chapter 2.4 are hosted on the exchange.

Prologue | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.1a | 2.1b | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4
2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.10 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.6



1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7

The Rose Legacy - Chapter 2.7









Ho shit it's totes like a new update! It's a bit late. Sorry about that. It was very difficult to put together. I kinda...fail. Sorry guys! Uhm, hope you enjoy!

Yay Meme!!

I love Regina and Nicole, they give me memes!!

MEME!!!!Collapse )

Love is the Movement



Hey guys! So November 13 is To Write Love on Her Arms day. For those of you who aren't on SWG or who just didn't see, I wanted to post this here because it's a cause that really means something to me.

+Collapse )

Oct. 26th, 2009

I recently realized how odd Canadian money is. It's not the colours, in fact, I quite like that it's coloured because I find it so annoying when I go to the states. You've got a chunk of money and no idea what denomination they are. You have to sift through them and I hate doing that at the till because...I just do. It's awkward.

NO! What makes Canadian money weird is the pictures!



Not the people, I don't know who any of them are except for the Queen but on the back! I mean, the five dollar bill has kids playing hockey on it. WTF is with that? The coins aren't any better! The loonie...well fuck it's called the loonie, and it has a loon on it. And the toonie has polar bears! Eh, polar bears are cool. Oh yea, there's a beaver on the five cent coin, a ship on the ten cent coin (anyone remember those Heritage commercials? The one with the ship, and they win that race or whatever it was that was going on? LOL!) And the quarter is always changing. Olympic shit, or children, or leaves or something. I don't know. It's weird.

Anyway, this has no point to it. I was just...like literally just struck by the oddness of my money. The End. =)

Edit: WHOA! I just realized that ship thing on the 20$ bill, I totally have a picture of that! It's this thing in the Vancouver airport! Cool!

I'm not obsessed








i'm working on my backwards walk
walking with no shoes or socks
and the time rewinds to the end of may
i wish we'd never met then met today

i'm working on my faults and cracks
filling in the blanks and gaps
and when i write them out they don't make sense
i need you to pencil in the rest

i'm working on drawing a straight line
and i'll draw until i get one right
it's bold and dark boy, can't you see
i done drawn a line between you and me

i'm working on erasing you
just don't have the proper tools
i get hammered, forget that you exist
there's no way i'm forgetting this

i'm working hard on walking out
shoes keep sticking to the ground
my clothes won't let me close the door
these trousers seem to love your floor

i been working on my backwards walk
there's nowhere else for me to go
except back to you just one last time
say yes before i change my mind

say yes before i...

you're the shit and i'm knee-deep in it <3

A Shadowed Legacy: Chapter 3.6 - Remix!

So apparently my newest update isn't showing up on people's f-lists. I think I know why and I think I know how to fix it but that would involve me deleting the old post and making a new one. Which I admit, I'm not keen on doing. Also, thanks to the people who emailed me to let me know. I'm both surprised and pleased to know you actually care that much :)







^ This link will get you to the right post, sorry about that guys!